northerncash.com
My New Website
NORTHERN_CASH_LOG.JPG

Privacy Policy

Protecting Your Privacy is Our Number One Priority

We believe that all personal information is to be held in the strictest of confidence; we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store our files and our electronic documents in a secured environment.

Our Policy is: "To assist the client in a fast and professional manner, without sacrificing the safety and confidentiality of their personal information."

Our employees understand the importance of the policies and procedures and follow them carefully. This is to inform you of our policies regarding the security, collection, use, and sharing of nonpublic personal information.

Our privacy policy was created to adhere to Canada's Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) formerly referred to as Bill C-6. The Act has two primary objectives:

  1. to establish rules that govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by private sector organizations; and
  2. to acknowledge the validity and legality of electronic documents

For more information regarding this legislation, please visit the official Web site of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at http://www.privcom.gc.ca.

Our Policy

We have put various policies in place to protect your privacy:

  • Protective personal information procedures;
  • We have appointed a Privacy officer;
  • Procedures to receive and respond to client concerns and inquiries;
  • Training of staff to understand and follow our policies and procedures; and
  • Periodical reviews of the effectiveness of the policies and procedures to ensure compliance with Canada's Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the implementation of any revisions as deemed necessary.

Furthermore, Protecting Your Privacy Means:

  • We keep your personal information and the business you do with us in strictest confidence. Information is stored and access limited, in accordance with this policy.
  • You, as the client, control how we obtain, use, and give out your personal information.
  • All personal information is protected with reasonable security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
  • You have access to the personal information we have on file about you, and have the right to correct any misinformation we possess.
  • We are responsible for personal information under our control and have designated a Privacy officer with authority to ensure the organization's compliance.
  • Personal information will not be used or disclosed for any purpose other than that for which it was collected, except with the consent of the customer or as required by law.
  • Reasonable efforts will be made to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Within a reasonable period of time, when requested, a client will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and will be given access to that information. A client is entitled to comment on the accuracy and completeness of his or her personal information, and to have that information brought up to date where appropriate. A customer can file any concerns they have with our Privacy Officer about our compliance with the preceding policies.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or procedures please contact us.

 

PROMPT

PRIVATE

PROFESSIONAL

privacy_policy_lock.jpg